This site was last modified on 07/12/2017 at 08:08.

  Diocese of Lismore Sport Website Main Aims

  

~ ANNOUNCEMENTS ~


WET WEATHER CANCELLATIONS/POSTPONEMENTS

Go to the Wet Weather/Cancellations link on the left hand menu

 

 

Sport Dates Term 1  2018

Primary

 Polding Summer Sports Trials Newcastle    

Friday, 9th February at Newcastle (b/u date tennis 16th February) cricket, basketball and tennis.

Diocesan A.F.L. Sports Trials  

Friday, 23rd  February at Grafton (Lower Fisher Park). b/u date Tuesday 27th February.

Diocesan Swimming Carnival  

Friday, 2nd March at Murwillumbah (backup dateTuesday 6th March).

New Sports Coordinators Gathering 

Monday, 5th March at Grafton ( TBC).

Diocesan Primary Sports Council Meeting.

Tuesday, 13th March at Grafton.

Diocesan Winter Sports Trials 

Friday, 16th March at Grafton (backup date 23rd March). netball, hockey,rugby union,rugby league,football(soccer).

Polding Swimming Carnival 

Wednesday, 21st March at Homebush, Sydney.

Polding AFL Trials

Wednesday, 4th April at Newcastle (backup date Tuesday 10th April).

P.S.S.A. Swimming and Diving.

Wednesday, Thursday, 11th & 12th April at Homebush, Sydney.

 

Secondary

Diocesan Secondary Sports Association Meeting . 

Tuesday,  6th March at Woolgoolga .   

Diocesan Secondary Swimming Carnival .

Thursday, 8th March  at Lismore Memorial Baths (backup dateThursday15th March).

Diocesan Secondary Rugby League (opens /15's) Trials

Wednesday, 21st March at St John's College, Woodlawn.(backup date Tuesday, 27th March)                                                               

 Diocesan Secondary Football ( soccer) Trials

Wednesday, 21st March at SCU Football Academy ( Crawford Street, East Lismore ).                                                 (backup date Tuesday, 27th March).

Diocesan Open Basketball Championships

Thursday, 29th March at Coffs Harbour 

NSWCCC Swimming and Diving Championships 

Friday, 6th April at Homebush, Sydney.

Diocesan Secondary South Opens / North Opens Football ( soccer)

Wednesday, 11th  April at Kempsey and Lismore.

Northern Country Rugby league Selection Trials

Wednesday, 11th April at Smithtown.

 

 

  •  

 

 2017 Blue Awards

 The New South Wales Combined Catholic Colleges Sports Association 20th Blue Award Presentation was held at St Paul’s Catholic College, Manly on Monday 6th February 2017.

 

These awards recognise the excellence of secondary students in sports.

 

In 2016 over 180 students from Catholic secondary schools gained selection in NSW All Schools teams and over 28 gained selection in Australian teams.

 

Tom Berryman from Mackillop Catholic College in Port Macquarie received a Blue Award for outstanding achievements in swimming in 2016.

 

Kate Wilson, Mt St Patrick’s Catholic College, Murwillumbah and Paige Leonhardt from St Joseph’s Regional College, Port Macquarie who both represented Australia in swimming at the 2016 Rio Paralympic Games were recognised for their outstanding achievements in sport in 2016.

 

 

 

2016 Awards

Congratulations to Robert Ellison, who received a Special Service Award at the 19th Blues Awards in Sydney on Monday 8th February for his outstanding and long contribution to sport in the Lismore Diocese. Congratulations to Robert Ellison, who received a Special Service Award at the 19th Blues Awards in Sydney on Monday 8th February for his outstanding and long contribution to sport in the Lismore Diocese. 

The New South Wales Combined Catholic Colleges Sports Association 19th Blue Award Presentation was held at St Patrick's College, Sutherland on Monday 8th February. These awards recognise the excellence of secondary students in sport. 2015 saw over 140 students from Catholic secondary schools gaining selection in NSW All schools and over 20 going selection in Australian teams.

The following four students from Lismore Diocese received the Blues Award for outstanding achievements in their chosen sport in 2015; Maximillian Dostine (St John's College, Woodlawn) for Water Polo, Courtney Linton (St John's College, Woodlawn) for Athletics, Daniel Boardman (Xavier Catholic College, Skennars Head) for Rugby Union, Samuel Lewis (MacKillop College, Port Macquarie) for Triathalon and Jackson Jubelin (MacKillop College, Port Macquarie) for Golf.

Polding Summer Sports (cricket, softball, tennis and basketball) trials were held in Lismore on Friday 5th February. Congratulations to the 22 students from Lismore Diocese selected in Polding teams.

 

  • Cricket (Boys)
    Cooper Mulcahy (Kyogle), Dylan Mann (Macksville), Will Jenkins (Skennars Head).

  • Cricket (Girls)
    Ava King (Kempsey), Mia Viel (Skennars Head), Samantha Brenton (Kempsey).

  • Tennis
    Connor Hennessey (Coffs Harbour).

  • Softball (Boys)
    Alec Robinson (Woodburn), Benjamin Langler (Coffs Harbour), Liam Weekes (South Lismore).   

  • Girls Softball (Girls)
    Ava Dixon (Sawtell), Deanna Watkins (Coffs Harbour), Gabrielle Kolic-Clarke (Coffs Harbour).

  • Basketball (Boys)
    Caleb Prior (Port Macquarie), Hamish Anderson (Sawtell), Jackson Ware (Lismore), Logan Myers (Port Macquarie).

  • Basketball (Girls)
    Centaine O'Carroll (Coffs Harbour), Isla Juffermans (Sawtell), Lilli-Yana Moody (Sawtell), Trinity Kachel (Coffs Harbour).