This site was last modified on 18/10/2017 at 09:23.

  Diocese of Lismore Sport Website Main Aims

  

~ ANNOUNCEMENTS ~


WET WEATHER CANCELLATIONS/POSTPONEMENTS

Go to the Wet Weather/Cancellations link on the left hand menu

 

2018 LISMORE DIOCESAN PRIMARY & SECONDARY CONVENER/MANAGER NOMINATIONS

 Go to Online Registration Diocesan Sport link on the left hand menu

 

 

Sport Dates Term 4  2017

Primary

 

PSSA Athletics   

Wednesday, 18th & Thursday, 19th October at Homebush, Sydney.  

Diocesan Summer Sports Trials  

Friday, 24th November at Coffs Harbour - basketball, cricket, touch football and softball.

Friday, 24th November at Sawtell - tennis.    (b/u Friday 1st December)

Pacific School Games 

Friday, 1st December til  Sunday 10th December at Adelaide. 

   

Secondary

Diocesan Secondary Sports Coordinators Conference. 

Wednesday 11th October til Friday 13th October at Yamba.   

Diocesan Junior /Senior Volleyball Championships at Coffs Harbour .

Friday 20th October at Coffs Harbour Stadium.

Diocesan Secondary Gymnastics Championships 

Tuesday 24th October at Lismore.                                                                   

Lismore Diocesan Secondary Water Polo Championships 

Tuesday 31st October at Lismore / SCU ( CANCELLED ).

 Northern Regional Selection Trials - 15 years boys Cricket

Monday 6th November at  Richardson Oval, Sawtell

Diocesan  Secondary Surfing Championships

Thursday  9th  November  at Port Macquarie.

Diocesan  Secondary Sports Enrichment Camp (Yrs 7-9)

Sunday 19th November til Tuesday 21st November at Narrabeen.September).

Diocesan Secondary SLS Championships  

Thursday 23rd November at Byron Bay. 

Diocesan Secondary Individual Golf Championships            

Monday 27th November at Safety Beach, Woolgoolga.  

Pacific School Games 

Sunday 1st December til Sunday 10th December at Adelaide.     

 

  •  

 

 2017 Blue Awards

 The New South Wales Combined Catholic Colleges Sports Association 20th Blue Award Presentation was held at St Paul’s Catholic College, Manly on Monday 6th February 2017.

 

These awards recognise the excellence of secondary students in sports.

 

In 2016 over 180 students from Catholic secondary schools gained selection in NSW All Schools teams and over 28 gained selection in Australian teams.

 

Tom Berryman from Mackillop Catholic College in Port Macquarie received a Blue Award for outstanding achievements in swimming in 2016.

 

Kate Wilson, Mt St Patrick’s Catholic College, Murwillumbah and Paige Leonhardt from St Joseph’s Regional College, Port Macquarie who both represented Australia in swimming at the 2016 Rio Paralympic Games were recognised for their outstanding achievements in sport in 2016.

 

 

 

2016 Awards

Congratulations to Robert Ellison, who received a Special Service Award at the 19th Blues Awards in Sydney on Monday 8th February for his outstanding and long contribution to sport in the Lismore Diocese. Congratulations to Robert Ellison, who received a Special Service Award at the 19th Blues Awards in Sydney on Monday 8th February for his outstanding and long contribution to sport in the Lismore Diocese. 

The New South Wales Combined Catholic Colleges Sports Association 19th Blue Award Presentation was held at St Patrick's College, Sutherland on Monday 8th February. These awards recognise the excellence of secondary students in sport. 2015 saw over 140 students from Catholic secondary schools gaining selection in NSW All schools and over 20 going selection in Australian teams.

The following four students from Lismore Diocese received the Blues Award for outstanding achievements in their chosen sport in 2015; Maximillian Dostine (St John's College, Woodlawn) for Water Polo, Courtney Linton (St John's College, Woodlawn) for Athletics, Daniel Boardman (Xavier Catholic College, Skennars Head) for Rugby Union, Samuel Lewis (MacKillop College, Port Macquarie) for Triathalon and Jackson Jubelin (MacKillop College, Port Macquarie) for Golf.

Polding Summer Sports (cricket, softball, tennis and basketball) trials were held in Lismore on Friday 5th February. Congratulations to the 22 students from Lismore Diocese selected in Polding teams.

 

  • Cricket (Boys)
    Cooper Mulcahy (Kyogle), Dylan Mann (Macksville), Will Jenkins (Skennars Head).

  • Cricket (Girls)
    Ava King (Kempsey), Mia Viel (Skennars Head), Samantha Brenton (Kempsey).

  • Tennis
    Connor Hennessey (Coffs Harbour).

  • Softball (Boys)
    Alec Robinson (Woodburn), Benjamin Langler (Coffs Harbour), Liam Weekes (South Lismore).   

  • Girls Softball (Girls)
    Ava Dixon (Sawtell), Deanna Watkins (Coffs Harbour), Gabrielle Kolic-Clarke (Coffs Harbour).

  • Basketball (Boys)
    Caleb Prior (Port Macquarie), Hamish Anderson (Sawtell), Jackson Ware (Lismore), Logan Myers (Port Macquarie).

  • Basketball (Girls)
    Centaine O'Carroll (Coffs Harbour), Isla Juffermans (Sawtell), Lilli-Yana Moody (Sawtell), Trinity Kachel (Coffs Harbour).