Winter Sports Trials News & Updates

Winter Sports Trials include: Football (soccer), Hockey, Netball & Rugby League

Lismore Diocesan WINTER SPORTS TRIALS 13th March 2020 Grafton

A very successful Lismore Diocesan  Primary Winter trials in rugby league (opens & 11yrs)  rugby union, football(soccer), netball and hockey was held in Grafton last Friday 13th March. Thank you to the Diocesan conveners, selectors, zone-team managers, St John ‘s Ambulance, development officers and Grafton council as well as local sports bodies for combining to make this year’s trials very successful.

The students displayed fantastic skills and determination and made  selections difficult. There was very good student numbers at all sports trials especially at hockey this year.   

Lismore Diocesan teams to attend Polding selection trials at Bathurst on Friday 1st May (cancelled).

Netball : Lismore manager-Leah Bancroft , St Mary’s, Grafton

  1. Poppi Flaunders – St Patrick’s Macksville.
  2. Josie Boys- St Peter’s, Port Macquarie.
  3. Bell Wall – St Mary’s, Casino.
  4. Marli Francis, Sarah Jones, Charlotte McNally, Macy Grilley, Ruby Yantsch- Holy Family, Skennars Head.

Hockey (girls): Lismore manager- Lauren Ayres, St Joseph’s, Maclean.

  1. Maile Gilbert & Charlie Gosper – St Mary’s,Grafton.
  2. Lara White – St Joseph’s, Woodburn.
  3. Darcy Hodges – St Carthage’s, Lismore. 
  4. Morgan Moran – OLHOC, South Lismore.
  5. Ayla East- Mt St Patrick, Murwillumbah
  6. Sophie Holmes- St joseph’s, Port Macquarie.
  7. Elizabeth Quinn & Marley Donald – St Francis Xavier, Ballina.
  8. Leah Campey, Lily Rowlatt & Lily Walker – St Peter’s, Port Macquarie.

Hockey (boys): Lismore manager – Kylie Kipreotis, St Peter’s, Port Macquarie.

  1. Jack Graham & Declan Enright- St Joseph’s, Coraki.
  2. Jack Cheney & Samuel Brophy – St Mary’s, Grafton. 
  3. Jimmy Bradford & Lachlan Marshall -St Carthage’s, Lismore.
  4. Henry Jarman & Max Miller- St Augustine’s, Coffs Harbour.
  5. Tully Fitzpatrick – Mt St Patrick, Murwillumbah.
  6. Sam Ramke -St Peter’s, Port Macquarie.
  7. Jake Hamilton & Percy Walker- Holy Family, Skennar’s Head.

FOOTBALL (soccer) girls – Lismore Manager  – Jonathan Pierce, St Joseph’s, Woodburn.

  1. Cooper Andrews & Charlotte Bunny -MHOC, Sawtell.
  2. Hazel Golding  – St Mary’s, Grafton.
  3. Kate Wolten, Isabel Schilling & Carley Hughs – St Carthage’s, Lismore.
  4. Abby Buttsworth- St Agnes’, Port Macquarie.
  5. Milla Swain – St Joseph’s, Port Macquarie.
  6. Zora Boskvski & Lara  Woolfe – St Peter’s, Port Macquarie.
  7. Matilda Mundey & Lucy Bills – Holy Family, Skennars Head.

FOOTBALL (soccer) boys  (Lismore Manager –  Evan Murtagh,  St Peter’s, Port Macquarie)

  1. Riley Grant – St Mary’s Casino.
  2. Hudson Bell -St Joseph’s, Port Macquarie.
  3. Daniel Mercer- St Agnes’, Port Macquarie.
  4. Koby Mortimer, Harry Groves, Eoin Shannon- St Francis Xavier, Ballina.
  5. Caleb Sajko- St Agnes’ Port Macquarie.
  6. Sam Hynes, George Fisher- Mt St Patrick, Murwillumbah.
  7. Sam Broadhurst – St James, Banora Point.
  8. Jacob Mackney- St Carthage’s, Lismore.
  9. Joseph Anderson -St Augustine’s, Coffs Harbour.
  10. RUGBY LEAGUE – OPEN BOYS  Lismore Manager – Paul Owens, St Joseph’s ,Kempsey
  11. Mt St PATRICK MURWILLUMBAH: Max Palmer, Clancy Greenbury.
  12. St PATRICK, MACKSVILLE:Beau Harper, Jaxon White.
  13. St JOSEPHS, WAUCHOPE: Darcy Crawley.
  14. ST JOSEPHS, PORT MACQUARIE: Kody Atkins.
  15. ST JOSEPHS, TWEED HEADS : Max Wood.
  16. ST AGNES’, PORT MACQUARIE: Zac Yule.
  17. ST JAMES, BANORA POINT: Sheldrick Preston.
  18. ST AUGUSTINES, COFFS HARBOUR: Charlie Oates.
  19. ST PETER’S, PORT MACQUARIE: Lewis Shipway, Jesse Andrews, Sam Howard. 
  20. ST BRIGIDS, KYOGLE : Tane Kaihan, Xavier Brownlee.

RUGBY LEAGUE 11 YEARS – Manager- Ben Crawford- Holy Family, Skennars Head. 

  1. Darby Irby – St John’s, Mullumbimby.
  2. Jalen Beatty – St Anthony’s, Kingscliff.
  3. Levi Saad & Lex Izzard- Holy Family, Skennars Head.
  4. Ryan Eggert – St Joseph’s, Wauchope.
  5. Ewan Murgha- St Joseph’s, Alstonville.
  6. Connor Johnston- St Mary’s, Casino.
  7. Bailey Pickvance- St Patrick , Macksville.
  8. Eli Hudson – St Peter’s, Port Macquarie.
  9. Saxon Harvey – St Augustine’s, Coffs Harbour.
  10. Jesse Cooper -St Carthage’s, Lismore.  
  11. Jack Kelly, Bodie McPherson, Eli Yates & Thomas Emery – St Francis Xavier , Ballina


RUGBY LEAGUE NSW ALL SCHOOLS PRIMARY CARNIVAL – 7TH AUGUST 2019 ST MARY’S STADIUM SYDNEY 

N.S.W. Rugby League Championship and claimed the title of State Champions.  They defeated a much larger Nurrawa Public side from Canterbury, in the final of the N.S.W. All-Schools Carnival at St Mary’s Stadium on Wednesday 7th August. 

N.S.W. Champions


PSSA STATE BOYS HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIPS – 4TH – 6TH JUNE 2019 LISMORE 

The NSWPSSA State boys hockey championships were held in Lismore from 4th to 6th June. Lismore Diocese had 5 boys representing Polding at these championships. They were Jimmy Bradford, Tobias Toohey, Chase Callaghan, Martin Smith and Vann O’Keefe.

A great day of hockey: four of the five Lismore Diocese boys who represented Polding


PSSA STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS – 21-23 MAY 2019 LISMORE

Lismore students Charlee Bailey and Marly Kuramochi representing Polding at PSSA State Football Championships in Lismore.


POLDING WINTER SPORTS TRIALS – 3rd MAY 2019 TAMWORTH

The following 20 students from the Lismore Diocese were selected in Polding teams following selection trials at Tamworth on Friday 3rd May.

Congratulations to:

HOCKEY (girls) Ava McCabe, Ayla East, Lani Blunn, Savannah Cheney.

HOCKEY (boys): Tobias Toohey, Jimmy Bradford, Chase Callaghan, Martin Smith, Vann O’Keefe.

RUGBY LEAGUE (under 11’s): Koby Atkins, Max Wood.

RUGBY LEAGUE (opens): Cohen Welsh, Lucas Scott, Toby Batten, Jed Mulcahy, Rielly Laverty, Beau Chegwidden.

FOOTBALL (soccer-girls): Charlee Bailey, Marly Kuramochi.

FOOTBALL (soccer-boys): Timothy Auld, Joseph Mackney.



Polding Winter Sports Trials 2018

The following 16 students from the Lismore Diocese were selected in Polding teams following selection trials at Tamworth on Friday 4th May.

Congratulations to:

NETBALL: Tallara Duck.

HOCKEY (girls): Alira Heterick, Bella MacCullagh, Hayley Marshall, Shailyn Gooley, Amy Hatherly.

HOCKEY (boys): Tobias Toohey.

RUGBY LEAGUE (under 11’s): Lucas Scott, Toby Batton, Kaleb Smith, Riley Laverty.

RUGBY LEAGUE (opens): Noah Waldock.

FOOTBALL (soccer-girls): Darcy Heffernan, Catherine Duffy.

FOOTBALL (soccer-boys): Tate Baldwin, Sam Blain.


Polding Winter Sports Trials 2017

The following 21 students from the Lismore Diocese were selected in Polding Teams following trials at Lithgow(hockey) and Bathurst (netball, football-soccer and rugby league- 11’s /opens) on Friday 28 April.

Congratulations to:

Hockey (girls/boys) – Eve Walker, Kendall Wells, Zara Ferguson, Maya Mc Grath, Billy Bradford, Jasper Mantel, Maddox Hannigan & Noah Burchell.

Football (soccer) girls/boys – Charie Norton, Jessica Watts,Hunter Croft, Conor McCarthy & Justin Handisides.

Rugby League (11’s/ opens) – Ethan Tombs, Jack Tierney, Kaleb Smith,Rowan Mcllroy,Blake Steep, Brodie Moore, Kye Cooper & Ra- Koia Smith.

Well done to all 85 students who attended the Polding Winter Trials this year. They were great embassadors for the Lismore Diocese.

Girls Football


Polding Winter Sports Selection Trials ( Lithgow /Bathurst ) 2017

All the best to the following Lismore Diocese students who will attend Polding Winter Sports trials at Lithgow (hockey) and Bathurst (rugby league, netball, football (soccer) on Friday 28th April. A training run will be held on Thursday 27th April at 3pm at the various venues in Lithgow and Bathurst.

Hockey – boys (Lithgow). Manager – Karen Faber (St Mary’s Casino) Billy Bradford, Maddox Hannigan, Jasper Mantel, Noah Smith, Samuel Carey, Jack Furness, Noah Burchell, Jacob Robinson, Noah Enright, Patrick Brophy, Caylan Monckton, Danny Toole.

Hockey – girls (Lithgow). Manager – Emma Thompson (St Joseph’s South Grafton) Bailey Kirby, Emersyn Smith, Kiana McCabe, Hayley Marshall, Shailyn Gooley, Maya McGrath, Madeline Cronin, Lauren McFadden, Sophia Hemsley, Zara Ferguson, Kendall Wells, Evie Walker, Teleah Gee.

Netball – (Bathurst). Manager -Nicole Wagland ( St Joseph’s Alstonville) Eva Pietraszkiewcz,Kirrily Leach, Eloise Davis, Mia Blackett, Cassidy Pieren, Eloise Easterbrook, Hanna Waters, Fleur Sherlock.

Rugby League – open’s (Bathurst). Manager – Kimberley Latimore ( St Joseph’s Wauchope) Sam Atkins, Matthew Banks, Ben Geary, Henry Underwood, Nathan Pryke, Bo Persley, Rakoia Smith, Brodie Moore, Finnian Walsh, Noah Hague, Patrick Lawlor, Danny Beaverstock, Blake Steep, Kyle Mc Dermott, Kye Cooper.

Rugby League – 11’s ( Bathurst). Manager – Paul Owens (St Joseph’s, Kempsey) Robert Lee, Alfie Walsh, Liam Cuffe, Brennan Cuffe, Noah Watts, Logan Lacey, Jack Tierney, Ethan Tombs, Riley McPherson, Nixon McGoldrick, Will Cannavo, Rowan McIllroy , Jesse Wicks, Robert Smith, Kaleb Smith.

Football (soccer) – girls (Bathurst). Manager- Tom O’Dwyer (St Finbarr’s Byron Bay). Tenay Bonney, Ruby Lennon, Jessica Watts, Zoe Crilley, Charlie Norton, Mia Viel, Asha Pearson, Olivia Ambrose, Summar Lia, Millie Grace, Scarlett Monk, Lily Hallawell.

Football (soccer) – boys (Bathurst). Manager – Evan Murtagh. Sam Platt, Tate Baldwin, Hunter Croft, Tommy Anderson, Luke Hancock, Mason Swain, Flynn Lawrence-Daly, Connor McCarthy, Justin Handisides, Huon Lickley, Mitchell McCracken, Sam Logan-Pye.