Winter Sports Trials News & Updates

Winter Sports Trials include: Football (soccer), Hockey, Netball & Rugby League

Polding Winter Sports Trials 2018

The following 16 students from the Lismore Diocese were selected in Polding teams following selection trials at Tamworth on Friday 4th May.

Congratulations to:

NETBALL: Tallara Duck.

HOCKEY (girls): Alira Heterick, Bella MacCullagh, Hayley Marshall, Shailyn Gooley, Amy Hatherly.

HOCKEY (boys): Tobias Toohey.

RUGBY LEAGUE (under 11’s): Lucas Scott, Toby Batton, Kaleb Smith, Riley Laverty.

RUGBY LEAGUE (opens): Noah Waldock.

FOOTBALL (soccer-girls): Darcy Heffernan, Catherine Duffy.

FOOTBALL (soccer-boys): Tate Baldwin, Sam Blain.


Polding Winter Sports Trials 2017

The following 21 students from the Lismore Diocese were selected in Polding Teams following trials at Lithgow(hockey) and Bathurst (netball, football-soccer and rugby league- 11’s /opens) on Friday 28 April.

Congratulations to:

Hockey (girls/boys) – Eve Walker, Kendall Wells, Zara Ferguson, Maya Mc Grath, Billy Bradford, Jasper Mantel, Maddox Hannigan & Noah Burchell.

Football (soccer) girls/boys – Charie Norton, Jessica Watts,Hunter Croft, Conor McCarthy & Justin Handisides.

Rugby League (11’s/ opens) – Ethan Tombs, Jack Tierney, Kaleb Smith,Rowan Mcllroy,Blake Steep, Brodie Moore, Kye Cooper & Ra- Koia Smith.

Well done to all 85 students who attended the Polding Winter Trials this year. They were great embassadors for the Lismore Diocese.

Girls Football


Polding Winter Sports Selection Trials ( Lithgow /Bathurst ) 2017

All the best to the following Lismore Diocese students who will attend Polding Winter Sports trials at Lithgow (hockey) and Bathurst (rugby league, netball, football (soccer) on Friday 28th April. A training run will be held on Thursday 27th April at 3pm at the various venues in Lithgow and Bathurst.

Hockey – boys (Lithgow). Manager – Karen Faber (St Mary’s Casino)
Billy Bradford, Maddox Hannigan, Jasper Mantel, Noah Smith, Samuel Carey, Jack Furness, Noah Burchell, Jacob Robinson, Noah Enright, Patrick Brophy, Caylan Monckton, Danny Toole.

Hockey – girls (Lithgow). Manager – Emma Thompson (St Joseph’s South Grafton)
Bailey Kirby, Emersyn Smith, Kiana McCabe, Hayley Marshall, Shailyn Gooley, Maya McGrath, Madeline Cronin, Lauren McFadden, Sophia Hemsley, Zara Ferguson, Kendall Wells, Evie Walker, Teleah Gee.

Netball – (Bathurst). Manager -Nicole Wagland ( St Joseph’s Alstonville)
Eva Pietraszkiewcz,Kirrily Leach, Eloise Davis, Mia Blackett, Cassidy Pieren, Eloise Easterbrook, Hanna Waters, Fleur Sherlock.

Rugby League – open’s (Bathurst). Manager – Kimberley Latimore ( St Joseph’s Wauchope)
Sam Atkins, Matthew Banks, Ben Geary, Henry Underwood, Nathan Pryke, Bo Persley, Rakoia Smith, Brodie Moore, Finnian Walsh, Noah Hague, Patrick Lawlor, Danny Beaverstock, Blake Steep, Kyle Mc Dermott, Kye Cooper.

Rugby League – 11’s ( Bathurst). Manager – Paul Owens (St Joseph’s, Kempsey)
Robert Lee, Alfie Walsh, Liam Cuffe, Brennan Cuffe, Noah Watts, Logan Lacey, Jack Tierney, Ethan Tombs, Riley McPherson, Nixon McGoldrick, Will Cannavo, Rowan McIllroy , Jesse Wicks, Robert Smith, Kaleb Smith.

Football (soccer) – girls (Bathurst). Manager- Tom O’Dwyer (St Finbarr’s Byron Bay).
Tenay Bonney, Ruby Lennon, Jessica Watts, Zoe Crilley, Charlie Norton, Mia Viel, Asha Pearson, Olivia Ambrose, Summar Lia, Millie Grace, Scarlett Monk, Lily Hallawell.

Football (soccer) – boys (Bathurst). Manager – Evan Murtagh.
Sam Platt, Tate Baldwin, Hunter Croft, Tommy Anderson, Luke Hancock, Mason Swain, Flynn Lawrence-Daly, Connor McCarthy, Justin Handisides, Huon Lickley, Mitchell McCracken, Sam Logan-Pye.