Summer Sports Trials News & Updates

Summer Sports Trials include: Basketball, Cricket, Softball & Tennis

NSWCPS Basketball – 26th-28th October Sydney

St Peter’s Port Macquarie State Catholic School Champions 2018

Polding Softball Trials at Newcastle 2018

Polding Softball Selection Trials – 22 June 2018 – Newcastle.

Congratulations to all the Lismore students who attended the Polding softball trials on Friday 22nd June at Mayfield, in Newcastle. They braved wet, foggy, cold conditions during these trials.

The following students gained selection in Polding softball teams to attend the NSWPSSA State championships later this year.

Well done to:
BOYS: Lachlan O’Sullivan, Hamish Weekes and Westley Wilford.
GIRLS: Alexandra Nealand.

All the best at the State Carnivals.

Polding Softball


Summer Sports Trials at Newcastle 2018

The Polding Summer Sports (tennis, cricket and basketball) Selection Trials were held on Friday 9th February at Newcastle.

Congratulations to the following 9 students who were chosen in Polding teams to attend PSSA State Carnivals during 2018.

  1. Basketball (boys) Sam Blain, Xavier Proud, Toby Harper, Blake Collins.
  2. Cricket (girls) Chelsea Hackenberg, Stephanie Rose, Laura Parsons.
  3. Cricket (boys) Vaughan Munro.
  4. Tennis (girls) Alexis Pelikan.

Well done to all Lismore Diocesan students who attended these trials as they all performed well and displayed pleasing skills and talent in their sport. A number made possible and probables selection with 3 named as shadow players.



Lismore Diocesan Summer Sports Trials at Coffs Harbour 2017

Lismore Diocesan Summer Sports Trials were held at Coffs Harbour (basketball, cricket, softball, touch football) and Sawtell (tennis) on Friday 24th Novemeber.

Congratulations to all students from throughout the Lismore Diocese who attended these trials.

Special congratulations to those students selected in the Lismore Diocesan team/ squad to attend the Polding trials in 2018.

  1. Basketball, Cricket, Tennis at Newcastle on Friday 9th February.(backup date for tennis only Friday 16th February).
  2. Touch Football at Parkes on Friday 1st June (b/u date 8th June).
  3. Softball at Newcastle on Friday 22nd June ( b/u date Wednesday 4th July).

Thank you to conveners, selectors, development officers, coaches, team managers( touch football), officials, volunteeers, Coffs Council for helping to make the trials this year run smoothly.Their efforts ensured a very professionally and thoroughly run trial.

A full list of selected Lismore students for Polding 2018 trials is published below.

  1. TOUCH FOOTBALL (girls) – Olivia Boys (St Peter’s, Pt Macquarie), Emily Prince, Tallara Duck, Ava Glassie (St Agnes’, Pt Macquarie), Ruby Flaunders, Ariel Thompson, Allie Hancock, Charlize Jones(St Patrick’s, Macksville), Sophie Maiden ( St Francis Xavier, Ballina), Kiara Denny (Holy Family, Skennars Head), Ruby Barnes, Charlotte Gilliland (St Carthage’s, Lismore).
  2. TOUCH FOOTBALL (boys) – Tania Marino, Ethan Tombs, Zeb Hogan (St Peter’s, Port Macquarie), Reilly Laverty, Toby Batten, Brodie Howle, Alfie Walsh (St Patrick’s, Macksville), Joe Carrick (St Agnes’, Port Macquarie), Roy Stevenson, Finlay Barker (St Joseph’s, Port Macquarie), Ta’ ziayah Milner, Noah Buch (St Francis Xavier, Ballina).
  3. SOFTBALL (girls) – Alexandra Nealand (St Augustines, Coffs Harbour), Tara Winsor (St Joseph’s, Port Macquarie).
  4. SOFTBALL (boys) – Liam Bouboulas, Austin Plummer, Loki Marchant (St Augustine’s, Coffs Harbour), Angus Smyth (St Joseph’s, Alstonville), Lachlan O’Sullivan, Wesley Wilford (St Carthage’s, Lismore), Toby Verdon (St Agnes’, Port Macquarie), Hamish Weekes (O.L.H.O.C., South Lismore), Blake Bullen (St Joseph’s, Kempsey).
  5. TENNIS (girls) – Alexis Pelikan (Mt St Patrick’s, Murwillumbah), Neve Schweizer (St Carthage’s, Lismore), Erica Richards (St Mary’s, Casino), Saffron Picker (St Francis Xavier, Woolgoolga).
  6. TENNIS (boys) – Lachlan Tuckwell (St John’s, Mullumbimby), Reilly Nixon (St Patrick’s, Macksville), Ben Wilson (Mary Help of Christians, Sawtell), Bodhi Smith (St Francis Xavier, Ballina).
  7. CRICKET (girls) – Elora Ardrey (St Joseph’s, MacLean), Chelsea Hackenburg (St Joseph’s, Kempsey), Laura Parsons (St Carthage’s, Lismore), Stephanie Rose (St Augustine’s, Coffs Harbour).
  8. CRICKET(boys) – Vaughan Munro, Tom Ryan (St Agnes’, Port Macquarie),Patrick Rose, Beau Guthrie (St Augustine’s, Coffs Harbour), Bede Francis (Holy Family, Skennars Head), Jacob Robinson (St Joseph’s, Alstonville), Kai Dalli (St Francis Xavier, Ballina).
  9. BASKETBALL (girls) – Peri Carrett, Clare Kelly, Bella O’Brien (St Augustine’s, Coffs Harbour), Isla Anderson (Mary Help of Christians, Sawtell), Trelise Kirkby, Luca Prior (St Agnes’, Port Macquarie),Mackenzi Dietrich (St Joseph’s, Port Macquarie), Jacqueline Andonov (St Carthage’s, Lismore).
  10. BASKETBALL (boys) – Sam Blain, Joseph Post, Xavier Proud, Blake Collins, Toby Harper (St Peter’s, Pt Macquarie), Jayce Cameron (St Joseph’s, Pt Macquarie), Myles Ware (St Carthage’s, Lismore) Lennox Fowler (St Francis Xavier, Woolgoolga).

Polding Softball Trials at Newcastle 2017

Polding Softball trials were held in Newcastle on Friday 23rd June. Well done to all Lismore Diocese students who attended these trials. Jennifer Eggins (Lismore Manager) reported that all students from Lismore trialled well and showed great sportsmanship and manners.

Congratulations to the following five Lismore Diocesan students who were selected in the Polding teams to attend P.S.S.A. State Carnivals later this year.

PSSA Softball Carnivals 2017 (Boys at Camden -10/12 October & girls 19/21 September).

GIRLS – Elizabeth Warne
BOYS – Lachlan Coe, Ethan Hawkins, Hamish Weekes, Brock Windsor.

Polding Softball trial


Polding Summer Sports Trials 2017 

Polding Summer Sports (cricket, basketball and tennis) trials were weld in Newcastle on Friday 10th February 2017. Congratulations to the 11 students from Lismore Diocese selected in Polding teams.

Cricket (girls)
Ava King (Kempsey), Chelsea Hackenberg (Kempsey), Mia Viel (Skennars Head), Samantha Brenton (Kempsey) and Stephanie Rose (Coffs Harbour)

Cricket (boys)
Ra-Koia Smith (Murwillumbah)

Tennis (boys)
Caspian Tuckwell (Mullumbimby)

Basketball (girls)
Isla Juffermans (Sawtell), Olivia Peel (Coffs Harbour)

Basketball (boys)
Jake Crawford (Port Macquarie), Xavier Proud (Port Macquarie)