Netball/Football Challenge News & Updates

DIOCESAN NETBALL CHALLENGE – 25TH SEPTEMBER 2019 GRAFTON

The 2019 Lismore Diocesan primary netball championships were held at Grafton on Wednesday 25th September. Zone winning teams attended this event. They were St James, Banora Point (Tweed), Holy Family, Skennars Head (Richmond), St Francis Xavier (Clarence) and St Patrick’s, Macksville (Hastings). Some excellent, skilful netball was played throughout these semi finals and the finals by all teams. 

RESULTS:

St Patrick’s, Macksville 21 defeated Holy Family, Skennars Head 4 to take out the Diocesan Challenge Trophy for 2019. In a see-sawing game for 3rd and 4th place St Francis Xavier, Woolgoolga 28 defeated St James, Banora Point 23 in a great game of netball.


DIOCESAN FOOTBALL (SOCCER) CHALLENGE – 25TH SEPTEMBER 2019 RUSHFORTH PARK SOUTH GRAFTON

The Lismore Diocesan primary football (soccer) challenge was held at Rushforth Park, South Graftonon Wednesday 25th September. After winning at zone level the following 4 teams contested the Paul Wilson Memorial Trophy. Mt St Patrick’s Primary, Murwillumbah (Tweed), St Carthage’s Primary, Lismore (Richmond), St Francis Xavier, Woolgoolga (Clarence) and St Peter’s Primary, Port Macquarie (Hastings). On show were very talented and skilful students who throughout the day played some excellent football. 

RESULTS:

St Carthage’s, Lismore 2 defeated Mt St Patrick’s, Murwillumbah 0  in a closely contested final.  In the other game for 3rd /4th place St Peter’s, Port Macquarie 4 defeated St Francis Xavier, Woolgoolga 3 in golden goal in extra time.


Diocesan Primary Netball and Football (soccer) Challenges 2018

Lismore Diocesan Netball – 26 September 2018 Grafton

Congratulations to St Agnes Primary, Port Macquarie who won the Lismore Diocesan Netball Challenge this year at Grafton.

The four winning zone schools for 2018 were St James Primary, Banora Point (Tweed Zone), Our Lady Help of Christians, South Lismore (Richmond Zone), St Francis Xavier, Woolgoolga (Clarence Zone) & St Agnes’ Primary, Port Macquarie (Hastings Zone).

Major Final
St Agnes’ 32  v St James  8

Minor Final
OLHOC South Lismore 7 v  SFX Woolgoolga 5



Paul Wilson Memorial Trophy (Football – soccer) – 26 September 2018 Grafton

Congratulations to both St Peter’s Primary, Port Macquarie and St Carthage’s Lismore who are joint Diocesan Champions for 2018.

The four winning zone teams were St James Primary, Banora Point (Tweed Zone), St Carthage’s Primary, Lismore (Richmond Zone), St Augustine’s  Primary, Coffs Harbour (Clarence Zone) and St Peter’s Primary, Port Macquarie (Hastings Zone).

Major Final
St Peters Port Macquarie v St Carthage’s, Lismore – joint winners as the game was abandoned due to wet weather before half time

Minor Final
St Augustine’s 2 v St James 2 (equal 3rd)


Diocesan Primary Netball and Football (soccer) Challenges 2017

Lismore Diocesan Netball

Congratulations to St Augustine’s Primary, Coffs Harbour who won the Lismore Diocesan Netball Challenge this year at Grafton.

The four winning zone schools for 2017 were St Anthony’s Primary , Kingscliff (Tweed Zone), Holy family, Skennars Head (Richmond Zone), St Augustine’s Primary, Coffs Harbour (Clarence Zone) & St Joseph’s Primary, Laurieton (Hastings Zone).

Major Final
St Augustine’s 22 v Holy family 15

Minor Final
St Anthony’s 27 v St Joseph’s 10.


Paul Wilson Memorial Trophy ( Football – soccer)

Congratulations to St Agnes’ Primary, Port Macquarie who are Diocesan Champions for 2017.

The four winning zone teams were St Anthony’s Primary, Kingscliff (Tweed Zone), St Carthage’s Primary, Lismore (Richmond Zone), St Mary’s Primary, Grafton (Clarence Zone) and St Agnes’ Primary, Port Macquarie (Hastings Zone).

Major Final
St Agnes’ 4 v St Carthages 0

Minor Final
St Anthony’s 12 v St Mary’s 3

Thank you to conveners Leah Bancroft ( netball ) and Matt Green ( football).

Thank you to all Lismore Diocesan Primary Schools for your involvement at the Gala Days held at zone level.