Netball/Football Challenge News & Updates

Diocesan Primary Netball and Football (soccer) Challenges 2018

Lismore Diocesan Netball – 26 September 2018 Grafton

Congratulations to St Agnes Primary, Port Macquarie who won the Lismore Diocesan Netball Challenge this year at Grafton.

The four winning zone schools for 2018 were St James Primary, Banora Point (Tweed Zone), Our Lady Help of Christians, South Lismore (Richmond Zone), St Francis Xavier, Woolgoolga (Clarence Zone) & St Agnes’ Primary, Port Macquarie (Hastings Zone).

Major Final
St Agnes’ 32  v St James  8

Minor Final
OLHOC South Lismore 7 v  SFX Woolgoolga 5



Paul Wilson Memorial Trophy (Football – soccer) – 26 September 2018 Grafton

Congratulations to both St Peter’s Primary, Port Macquarie and St Carthage’s Lismore who are joint Diocesan Champions for 2018.

The four winning zone teams were St James Primary, Banora Point (Tweed Zone), St Carthage’s Primary, Lismore (Richmond Zone), St Augustine’s  Primary, Coffs Harbour (Clarence Zone) and St Peter’s Primary, Port Macquarie (Hastings Zone).

Major Final
St Peters Port Macquarie v St Carthage’s, Lismore – joint winners as the game was abandoned due to wet weather before half time

Minor Final
St Augustine’s 2 v St James 2 (equal 3rd)


Diocesan Primary Netball and Football (soccer) Challenges 2017

Lismore Diocesan Netball

Congratulations to St Augustine’s Primary, Coffs Harbour who won the Lismore Diocesan Netball Challenge this year at Grafton.

The four winning zone schools for 2017 were St Anthony’s Primary , Kingscliff (Tweed Zone), Holy family, Skennars Head (Richmond Zone), St Augustine’s Primary, Coffs Harbour (Clarence Zone) & St Joseph’s Primary, Laurieton (Hastings Zone).

Major Final
St Augustine’s 22 v Holy family 15

Minor Final
St Anthony’s 27 v St Joseph’s 10.


Paul Wilson Memorial Trophy ( Football – soccer)

Congratulations to St Agnes’ Primary, Port Macquarie who are Diocesan Champions for 2017.

The four winning zone teams were St Anthony’s Primary, Kingscliff (Tweed Zone), St Carthage’s Primary, Lismore (Richmond Zone), St Mary’s Primary, Grafton (Clarence Zone) and St Agnes’ Primary, Port Macquarie (Hastings Zone).

Major Final
St Agnes’ 4 v St Carthages 0

Minor Final
St Anthony’s 12 v St Mary’s 3

Thank you to conveners Leah Bancroft ( netball ) and Matt Green ( football).

Thank you to all Lismore Diocesan Primary Schools for your involvement at the Gala Days held at zone level.