Touch News & Updates

2017 CCC Selection Trials  & Diocesan Championships Dubbo (24th May)

Held at Dubbo on Wednesday 24th May. Lismore Diocese had 4 teams (opens, under 15's boys/girls) attend these championships and CCC selection trials . Well done  to all Lismore students who attended these trials ( players and referees) and to the Lismore Managers who looked after the students.

Congratulations to 3 Lismore students who were selected in CCC  teams. They were Tommy Brennan- open boys(MacKillop College, Port Macquarie), Petrea Spencer girls 15's ( MacKillop College, Port Macquarie) and Allie Wood -girls 15's ( St Joseph's Regional College, Port Macquarie).

For full results and selections  visit the NSWCCC website. (under Touch)  

 

NSWCCC Touch Football Lismore Open Boys

 

2017 Diocesan Touch Report and Results

See attached report, results and photos.

 

2016 Diocesan Touch Report and Results 

Congratulations to convener Mick Davies and his helpers from Trinity College on a fantastic Diocesan Touch Carnival and selection trial at Ballina yesterday ( 3rd May) .Well done to College team managers, St John's Ambulance who were kept busy during the day,canteen staff, referees and all involved to put a great day together.

Of course the students showed plenty of determination and wonderful skills throughout the day and they were the real stars.

The winners were in the final :

U/19 boys Woodlawn 3 defeated Mt St Pat's Murwillumbah 2.

U/19 girls  MacKillop 2 defeated  St Joseph's  Regional 1.

U/16 boys MacKillop 3 defeated St Joseph's Regional 0

 U/16 girls St Joseph's regional 6 defeated MacKillop 1.

Congratulations to the winning Colleges in the various divisions this year.

Most Valuable Player Awards -  Jake Petty ( open boys from Woodlawn College). Other division to submit MVP on the day. 

The Diocesan squads/teams  of 12 ( shadows named also on day  ) that were  selected for the NSWCCC Touch Selection Trials /Championships to be held in Dubbo on Tuesday 7th June are :

Lismore Open Boys Team (12) - Jake Petty, Jake Eyre, Harry Fitzhugh, Callum Jones, Ezra Gibson, Callum Scott-Jones,Angus Cannon, Ryan Drew, Mason Donnolly, Kym Theron,  Daryl Brooks and Callum Viel. 

Lismore Open GirlsTeam (12) - Chloe Saddler, Moihali Scott, Shelby Grainger, Jessica Towle, Alannah Hemsley, Emma Bleasdale, Saskia Dyer, Taylee Eames, Georgina Chaplin, Beth Sherrtt, Alex Avery, Marley Baker.

 Lismore Under 16 Boys Team (12) -Tony Thompson, Josh Dwyer, Cody Fisher, Lachlan Johnson, Issac Post, Oliver, Nosworthy, Lachlan Clatcher, Kieran Gainsford, mackenzie Davidson, Jack Handley, Zac Colcetto, Cooper Lewis-Baine.

Lismore Under 16 Girls Team (12) - Sarah Stewart, Bella Lloyd, Abbie Mc Innes, Chloe Eichmann, Georgia Harding, Brooke Saddler, Maia Marino, Leilani Grainger, Allie Wood, Lily Patson, Courtney Gallagher, Hannah Watts.

 Lismore Diocesan Managers to Dubbo  2016 are:

Warren Lorger (open boys ) - MacKillop College, Josh Mc Cormack ( under16 boys) - Mt St Patrick's Murwillumbah, Tahnee Johnston(open girls)- MacKillop College and Cath Eichmann (under 16 girls)- St joseph's Regional college.

 

 

 

2015 CCC Touch Port Macquarie (16th June)
Plenty of accolades have been received following Erin Gallagher and team's outstanding hosting of CCC Touch on behalf of the Lismore Diocese. 

Erin's thorough organisation and foresight ensured this was the successful event that it promised to be. Congratulations and thank you Erin! Thanks also to the supporting staff from the local colleges as well as referees, selectors, canteen workers, Port Touch, Hastings Council and any others who supported this major State event in any way.

Well done and thanks as well to our Diocesan team managers Josh McCormack, Tahnee Johnston, Cath Eichmann and Warren Lorger. They've reported very positively about their teams' competitiveness, enthusiasm, teamwork and respectful manner. 

and of course specail Well done to all 48 players with congratulations to our three players who gained selection in a CCC Team:
  • Chloe Saddler (Mt St Patrick's Murwillumbah) - Open Girls
  • Jack Sheaves (MacKillop Port Macquarie) - 15 Years Boys
  • Jake Petty (St John's Woodlawn) - 15 Years Boys
Our 15s Boys were perhaps our most competitive team going down 4-2 to in the semi in a match that could have gone either way. Our Open Girls also made the semis - a most commendable effort.
_________________________________________________________


Diocesan Secondary Touch Goonellabah 5th May 2015

Report

Results - Finals:
Under 19s Boys: St Joseph's Banora Point 4 def Xavier Ballina 3
Under 19s Girls: MacKillop Port Macquarie 1 def St Joseph's Regional Port Macquarie 0
Under 16s Boys: MacKillop Port Macquarie 4 def St Joseph's Regional Port Macquarie 0
Under 16s Girls: St Joseph's Regional Port Macquarie 3 def Trinity Lismore 2

Team Selections - U16s Boys - U16s Girls - Open/U19s Boys - Open/U19s Girls

Photos - Most Valuable Players - Logan Ryan - Allie Wood - Callum Scott-Jones - Jess Towle
______________________________________________________________________________