Cross Country News & Updates

 

NSWCCC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Click here to view Results  - http://www.multisportaustralia.com.au/Home/QuickResults?clientId=1&raceId=1535&culture=en-US

2016 CCC RESULTS >>

 

2016 CCC Cross Country  at Eastern Creek 17th June

Congratulations to all  72 Lismore Diocesan secondary students who competed at this year's CCC cross country at Eastern Creek.

It was a really successful day for Lismore runners with 31 students selected in the CCC team to compete at the NSW All Schools Championships at eastern Creek on Friday 22nd July.

Thank you to managers Sue Neil, Jim Hand and Joanna Pilgrim who did a great job looking after the students this year (on the coach and at Eastern Creek). Such energy and commitment shown by the managers.

Congratulations to the following students who made the top 10 and selection in the CCC team:

Alexander Horder, Bodhi Minahan, Boyd Bann-Murray, Bridie Black, Charlie Murray, Chloe Bulloch, Chloe Hughes, Chloe Quinn, Ella Heeney, Elliott McGaughran, Emily Raeburn, Griffin Goodman, Hayley Smith, Isaac Sanderson, Izaac Bradshaw, Jack Breen, Jack Orr, Jack Pilgrim, Jared Carney, Jessica Deans, Liam Sage, Liam Wilson, Liana Williams, Madeleine McTernan, Max Milligan, Morgan Mathews, Riley Roder, Sarah Champley, Sarah Stewart, Tahlia Kollen, Thomas Fletcher. 

Special congratulations to the following studnets  who were placed in the top 3 in their age division:

12 year's boys Izaac Bradshaw, 3rd

12 year's girls Liana Williams, 3rd

14 year's girls Morgan Mathews, 1st

15 year's boys Elliott Mc Gaughran, 1st and Isaac Sanderson, 3rd

16 year's boys Griffin Goodman, 3rd

16 year's girls Emily Raeburn, 3rd

18 year's boys Jack Orr, 3rd

In the team's point score this year, congratulations to the 13 year boys and 15 year boys who finished 1st in these age divisions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 Polding And CCC Cross Country Eastern Creek 12th June
 
The managers reported on another really successful day and an excellent group of 132 diocesan reps (Yr 2 - 12) - they did us proud once more!
 
Summary:
We had numerous placegetters but special congratulations go to our four individual winners on the day:
  • Harrison Colyer (SFX Woolgoolga) - 11 Years Boys (Polding)
  • Charles Blok (St Carthage's Lismore) - 12/13 Years Boys (Polding)
  • Morgan Matthews (MSPC Murwillumbah) - 13 Years Girls (CCC)
  • Matthew Boggis (XCC Ballina) - 16-19 Years Boys AWD.
Team gold medals to Lismore's:
  • 11 Years Boys (Polding)
  • 13 Years Girls (CCC)
  • 14 Years Boys (CCC)
  • 15 Years Girls (CCC)
Thank you and sincere gratitude to our team managers Sue Neil, Finton Lynch, Jim Hand, Jo Pilgrim and Dane Seymour, and also Deb Parkin who stepped in on the Friday. They always approach this event and this long trip with such enthusiasm and genuine interest in our children!
 
Full results: Click Here - and then click according to what you are seeking.
 
Photos: Click Here 

Next level: NSWPSSA/NSW All Schools Cross Country - Eastern Creek 17th July. Polding competitors needed to finish top 6 to qualify, CCC competitors needed to finish top 10 to make it through.

_____________________________________________________________

Diocesan Cross Country Grafton 21st May 2015

Results - top 8 (only top 6 go to CCC Cross Country 12th June)
__________________________________________________________