Gala Day News & Updates 

2017 Diocesan Primary Netball and Football(soccer) Challenges 

Lismore Diocesan Netball 

Congratulations to St Augustine's Primary, Coffs Harbour who won the Lismore Diocesan Netball Challenge this year at Grafton.

The four winning  zone schools for 2017 were St Anthony's Primary , Kingscliff (Tweed Zone), Holy family, Skennars Head ( Richmond Zone), St Augustine's Primary, Coffs Harbour (Clarence Zone) & St Joseph's Primary, Laurieton (Hastings Zone).

                                             Major Final 

                               St Augustine's   22  v  Holy family  15

                                            Minor Final 

                              St Anthony's  27  v  St Joseph's 10.

 

Paul Wilson Memorial Trophy ( Football -soccer)

Congratulations to St Agnes' Primary, Port Macquarie who are Diocesan Champions for 2017.

The four winning zone teams were St Anthony's Primary, Kingscliff (Tweed Zone), St Carthage's Primary, Lismore  (Richmond Zone), St Mary's Primary, Grafton ( Clarence Zone)and St Agnes' Primary, Port Macquarie ( Hastings Zone ).

                                                     Major Final 

                                        St Agnes'  4  v St Carthages  0

                                                  Minor Final 

                                        St Anthony's 12 v St Mary's 3 

Thank you to conveners Leah Bancroft ( netball ) and Matt Green ( football).

Thank you to all Lismore Diocesan Primary Schools for your involvement at the Gala Days held at zone level.

 


2016 Diocesan Primary Netball and Football Challenges. 

  • Lismore Diocesan Netball 
  • Congratulations to St Mary's Primary, Casino who won the Lismore Diocesan netball challenge this year at Grafton.
  • The four zone winning schools for 2016  were St Anthony's Primary Kingscliff (Tweed Zone),St Mary's Primary, Casino Mary's (Richmond Zone), St Augustine's Primary Coffs Harbou(Clarence Zone) and St Agnes'Primary Port Macquarie (Hastings Zone).

 

Major final

St. Mary's 13 v St. Anthonys 5

Minor final

St. Agnes 24 v St. Augustines 2

 

      Paul Wilson Memorial Trophy  ( Football/ Soccer) 

Congratulations to St Finbarr's Primary, Byron Bay and St Joseph's Primary, Kempsey who were joint winners this year. The score was nil all following regular time and extra time played .

St Carthage's Primary, Lismore and St Augustine's Primary, Coffs Harbour (after playing a 3 all draw in regular time, then still no further score in extra time) were awarded equal 3rd place.

Thank you to Leah Bancroft (netball convener) and Matthew Green (football convener) for running these events this year.

Thank you all Lismore Diocesan Primary Schools for your involvement at the Gala Days held at zone level .