Cross Country News & Updates

NSWCPS CROSS COUNTRY

NSWCPS MACKILLOP & POLDING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

RESULTS:   Click here to view Results http://www.multisportaustralia.com.au/Home/QuickResults?clientId=1&raceId=1535&culture=en-US

Polding Cross Country 2016

The Polding Cross Country was held at Eastern Creek Motor Way on Friday 17th June . Congratulations to all Lismore Diocesan runners on their effort at the cross country this year.

Well done and thank you  to the primary managers (Melissa Barnes, Michelle Forsyth and Dane Seymour) who worked with enthusiasm and commitment with the students this year.

The following 11 students from Lismore Diocese will represent Polding at the PSSA State Cross Country Championships  at Eastern Creek Motor Way on Friday 22nd July.

Ava McCabe (Mt St Patrick's, Murwillumbah); Oliver Brisbane and Tyler Dogan (St Francis Xavier, Ballina);                 Sophie Webber (Holy Family, Skennars Head); Lily Amos and Jake Giltrap-Good (St Finbarr's, Byron Bay);               Perinn Mc Dermott (O.L.H.O.C , South Lismore); Ryan Binskin (St Peter's, Port Macquarie);                             Harrison Colyer (St Francis Xavier, Woolgoolga); Hunter Croft (St Agnes', PORt Macquarie); and                             Milla Seale (St Joseph's, Laurieton).

Congratulations to the following students who received medals at this year's cross country:

12/13 year boys - Harrison Colyer 1st, Ryan Binskin 3rd.

12/13 year's girls - Perinn Mc Dermott 2nd.

10 year's boys - Jake Giltrap-Good 3rd.

8/9 year's girls - Ava McCabe 2nd

In the teams category the Lismore team 12/13 year's boys finished 1st. Congratulations boys . Great Effort.

For all results and times from this year's Polding Cross Country Selection Trials in Sydney visit the website :             NSWCCC. Go to Cross Country then RESULTS. Click on -   www.multisportaustralia.com.au/home/QuickResults?client/d

 

Lismore Diocesan Cross Country  2016

The Lismore Diocesan Primary Cross Country was held at Bowraville on Friday 27th June. Congratulations to all students who participated in this year's cross country. 

The Paddy Dent shield was won this year by Richmond Zone.  

Students who finished in the first 8 now have the opportunity to travel to Sydney to the Polding Cross Country at eastern Creek on Friday 17th June.


 

 

 

2015 Polding And CCC Cross Country Eastern Creek 12th June
 
The managers reported on another really successful day and an excellent group of 132 diocesan reps (Yr 2 - 12) - they did us proud once more!
 
Summary:
We had numerous placegetters but special congratulations go to our four individual winners on the day:
  • Harrison Colyer (SFX Woolgoolga) - 11 Years Boys (Polding)
  • Charles Blok (St Carthage's Lismore) - 12/13 Years Boys (Polding)
  • Morgan Matthews (MSPC Murwillumbah) - 13 Years Girls (CCC)
  • Matthew Boggis (XCC Ballina) - 16-19 Years Boys AWD.
Team gold medals to Lismore's:
  • 11 Years Boys (Polding)
  • 13 Years Girls (CCC)
  • 14 Years Boys (CCC)
  • 15 Years Girls (CCC)
Thank you and sincere gratitude to our team managers Sue Neil, Finton Lynch, Jim Hand, Jo Pilgrim and Dane Seymour, and also Deb Parkin who stepped in on the Friday. They always approach this event and this long trip with such enthusiasm and genuine interest in our children!
 
Full results: Click Here - and then click according to what you are seeking.
 
Photos: Click Here 

Next level: NSWPSSA/NSW All Schools Cross Country - Eastern Creek 17th July. Polding competitors needed to finish top 6 to qualify, CCC competitors needed to finish top 10 to make it through.

_____________________________________________________________

2015 Diocese of Lismore Primary Cross Country Goonellabah 22nd May

Results - Top 8 (Diocesan Team)
Photos- 1st - 8th in each division: 8/9 Boys - 8/9 Girls - 10 Yrs Boys - 10 Yrs Girls - 11 Yrs Boys - 11 Yrs Girls - 12/13 Yrs Boys - 12/13 Yrs Girls - Tweed Paddy Dent Shield Winners

___________________________________________________________